Alumni
Sl No Name Branch
1 Abdul Shukoor E & T
2 Abhijit Sen Elect.
3 Abhilash Panda MECH.
4 Abhisek Panda Electrical
5 Abhishek Mishra E & T
6 Abhishek Sahoo Electrical
7 Abhishek Sikdar E & C
8 Abinash Bikram Bhanja Mechanical
9 Abinash Kumar Yerra Electrical
10 Abinash Pattanaik E & T
11 Ajambar Singh Electrical
12 Ajit Behera Electrical
13 Ajit Kumar Acharya Electrical
14 Akula Krishi Kumar EEE
15 Amalesh Bhowmik Mech
16 Amarnath Tangudu EEE
17 Amit Kumar Bag E & C
18 Amit Kumar Sahu A E & I
19 Amlanjyoti Das Mechanical
20 Animesh Rath E & T
21 Ankit Mahakul Electrical
22 Anshuman Jena EEE
23 Anshuman Nayak E & I
24 Anurag Sahoo Electrical
25 Arnada Prasad Rout E & I
26 Arpit Agrawal E & I
27 Ashim Pritam Baru Electrical
28 Ashirbad Das E & I
29 Ashish Kumar Sarangi EEE
30 Ashok Kumar Satapathy EEE
31 Avaya Kumar Nayak EEE
32 Bapan Kumar Chandakanna Mechanical
33 Basanta Kumar Biswal Mechanical
34 Bhabani Sankar Mahapatra Mechanical
35 Bhaghatinitya Niranjan Patro E & I
36 Bharat Kumar Naik MECH.
37 Bibhu kant Nayak EEE
38 Bichitra Nanda Tripathy Mechanical
39 Bijay Narayan Das E & C E
40 Bikash Ranjan Swain Electrical
41 Bishal Narayan Naik Electrical
42 Bismeet Das A E & I
43 Biswa Ranjan Rout Mechanical
44 Biswajit Parida Mechanical
45 Bobbari Venkata Ravi Kumar E & C
46 Brundaban chandra Singh Electrical
47 Buli Veer Reddy Karri EEE
48 Challa Bhargav E & T
49 Chandan Panda Electrical
50 Chandraketu Das ELECT.
51 Chinmaya Kumar Nayak Mechanical
52 Chirla Chandra Reddy EEE
53 Dadi S N G Appalaswamy MECH.
54 Debaprakash Mohapatra Electrical
55 Debashis Pradhan Electrical
56 Debasis Das Mechanical
57 Debasis Sahoo Electrical
58 Debasish Singh EEE
59 Debdip Bishayee Electrical
60 Debendra Kumar Sethy Mechanical
61 Deepak Kumar Sahoo Electrical
62 Devidutta Mohanty Electrical
63 Dibya Jeeban Dutta E & I
64 Dibya lochan Nayak MECH.
65 Dipak Digal Mechanical
66 Dipti Ranjan Maharana EEE
67 Duddi N S Ajay Kumar EEE
68 Durvasula Anand EEE
69 Dusmanta Mallik Mechanical
70 Ganesh Maddipati E & T
71 Ganesh Malliboina Mechanical
72 Garhanayak Jitendra Kumar Rout Mechanical
73 Ghanesh Kumar Kaushik Mechanical
74 Giddi Bhanu Pratap EEE
75 Girish Perisetla EEE
76 Gudimella Sesha Satish C & I
77 Gurbinder Singh MECH.
78 Ishit Haresh Dhada C & I
79 Jashobanta Nayak Mechanical
80 Jayanta Kumar Patra Mechanical
81 Jiban Jyoti Parida Electrical
82 Jiban Prakas Samal EEE
83 Jigyansa Sahu Electrical
84 Jitu Charan Behera Electrical
85 Joy Born Nayak MECH.
86 Jude Rebello Mechanical
87 Judhistir Prasad Bahinipati EEE
88 Jyoti Krushna Patel Electrical
89 Jyoti Ranjan Das Electrical
90 Jyoti Ranjan Swain Electrical
91 Kamaleswar Mohanta E & I
92 Kantipudi Satish Kumar A E & I
93 Krutinath Biswal Mechanical
94 Kukkala Sai Venkatesh MECH.
95 Kumarjit Datta MECH.
96 Laxmidhar Mahanta Mechanical
97 Manas Das Mechanical
98 Manaswee Sethi EEE
99 Manik Chandra Mahato Electrical
100 Manoj Kumar Sahoo Electrical
101 Monalisha Behera Mechanical
102 Mrinmoy Sinha Elect.
103 Nallamilli Rama Chandra Reddy EEE
104 Niharkanta Mahanna E & I
105 Nikhelesh Panigrahi EEE
106 Nikhil Thakur EEE
107 Niranjan Behera A E & I
108 Niranjan Mishra Electrical
109 Nitya Narayan Rout E & T
110 Ojasvi Bisen E & C
111 Padarbinda Jena A E & I
112 Palacharla Vasantha Raya Chowdary E & C
113 Pankaj Lochan Sahoo Electrical
114 Partha Sarathi Mohanty A E & I
115 Prabin Kumar Prusty Electrical
116 Pradeep Kumar Mallick Mechanical
117 Pranab Swaroop Mohapatra Mechanical
118 Prasanta Kumar Naik Mechanical
119 Pravash Chandra Sahu INSTRU.
120 Praveen Kumar Pandey Mechanical
121 Priyadarshi Subhashish Mishra Electrical
122 Priya Sankar Mahapatra Mechanical
123 Purnendu Kumar Sethy Mechanical
124 Rajat Kumar Sahu Mechanical
125 Rajendra Prasad Biswal E & C 
126 Rajesh Kumar Behera Electrical
127 Rajesh Kumar Sharma Mechanical
128 Rajesh Ranjan Prusty Electrical
129 Rajib Ranjan Samal Electrical
130 Raju Vanasetti EEE
131 Rakesh Kumar Behera Mechanical
132 Rakesh Kumar Sahoo EEE
133 Ramamohana Rao Rajana EEE
134 Raman Kumar Sethy Mechanical
135 Rani Rajalaxmi Electrical
136 Ranjan Kumar Sahoo Electrical
137 Rashmi Ranjan Moharna E & I
138 Rasmi Saha Elect.
139 Ratha Sahu Mechanical
140 Reddy Gopala Krishna Teja EEE
141 Rudranarayan Das EEE
142 Rupesh Kumar Mund EEE
143 Sai Anurag CVBN EEE
144 Sailendra Panda E & T
145 Samarendra Pattanayak E & T
146 Sambit Kumar Jena EEE
147 Sambit Kumar Samal EEE
148 Sangit Sarkar Mech.
149 Sangram Keshari Mishra Electrical
150 Sangram Keshari Rout Mechanical
151 Sanjeet Sahu Mechanical
152 Sarada Prasad Swain ELECT.
153 Satya Ranjan Mohapatra ELECT.
154 Satyabrat Mohanty Mechanical
155 Satyabrat Samal EEE
156 Satyabrata Das EEE
157 Satyajit Mishra Mechanical
158 Satyakam Mohapatra Mechanical
159 Satyakam Mohapatra ELECT.
160 Saugat Kumar Nayak E & T
161 Saurav Singha Mech.
162 Seethina Chaitanya Kumar EEE
163 Shakti Swarup Jena Mechanical
164 Shreemanta Sarangi EEE
165 Shreeraj Patnaik Mechanical
166 Simhadri Amarendra Babu EEE
167 Somanath Sahoo Electrical
168 Soubhagya Ranjan Sahani EEE
169 Soubhagya Ranjan Sahu Mechanical
170 Soumya Ranjan Jena EEE
171 Soumya Ranjan Swain EEE
172 Sourajit Sahu Electrical
173 Sourav Kumar Nath Electrical
174 Subashish Manas Ranjan Roul Electrical
175 Subhadutta Panda E & T
176 Subhakanta Naik Electrical
177 Subhashish Prusty EEE
178 Subhendu Tripathy Electrical
179 Subhrajit Parida Electrical
180 Subrat Kumar Behera Electrical
181 Sudesh Kumar Kaushik Mechanical
182 Sudhansu Sekhar Panda Mechanical
183 Sudhir Kumar Sahu Electrical
184 Sumanta Kumar Behera Mechanical
185 Sumeet Das Mechanical
186 Sumit Kumar Mohanty Electrical
187 Supriya Kumar Sahoo Electrical
188 Susanta Kumar Swain Electrical
189 Suvendu Mishra Mechanical
190 Swadhashree Pati EEE
191 Swarup Biswajit Rout EEE
192 Swarup Chakraborty Mechanical
193 Swastik Mohapatra E & T
194 Syed Taher Ali Mechanical
195 Tanmaya Roshan Naik E & T
196 Tapas Kumar Pradhan EEE
197 Tapas Ranjan Behera EEE
198 Tathagata Panda EEE
199 Tausif Raheman Mechanical
200 Vikrant Singh Electrical
201 Yjna Prakash Panda EEE
202 M.V.S Jagannath Prasanth Mechanical
203 Bopanna Soma Shekar Mechanical
204 Prathipati Sri Dorayya E&C
205 Shashanka Shekhar Samal Mechanical
206 Saurav Ketan Dash EEE
207 Govinda Chandra Garanayak Mechanical
208 Saubhra Ranjan Swain EEE
209 Dibbendu Das EEE
210 Kundan Kumar Mechanical
211 Murala Ravindra Prasad EEE
212 Soumya Sidhartha Maikap Electrical
213 Rahul Ranjan Pradhan Electrical
214 Dillip Kumar Sahoo Electrical
215 Abhisek Mohanty Electrical
216 Satya Brata Sahu Electrical
217 Abhijit Debnath Mechanical
218 Maneesh Kumar Pradhan Electrical
219 Smruti Ranjan Acharya EEE
220 Dhananjaya Bhuyan Mechanical
221 Ashutosh Sahu AE & I
222 Swayamprava Mohanty EEE
223 Jagannath Panigrahi Mechanical
224 Madhusudan Mishra Mechanical
225 Sanjib Sinha Mechanical
226 Soumen Panda AE & I
227 Suraj Kumar Naik AE & I
228 Prateek Acharya AE & I
229 Arup Dhar Mechanical
230 Avijeet Auroprasad Electrical
231 Subrat Kumar Bhoi EEE
232 Aishwaryaban Panda Mechanical
233 Surajit Kumar Das Mechanical
234 Sourav Ranjan Senapati Electrical
235 Satyajit Raychoudhury Mechanical
236 Jyoti Ranjan Nath EEE
237 Subrat Kumar Sahoo Mechanical
238 Premragunathan.D I &C
239 Nallana Venugopal Mechanical
240 Gouri Shankar Mahapatra Mechanical
241 Dibyaranjan Nanda Mechanical
242 Priyaranjan Mahakud I &C
243 Md Danish Akhter E & I
244 Dontala Sunil Kumar E &C
245 Soumya Ranjan Swain Mechanical
246 Rupayan Bhowmik Mechanical
247 Rahul Banik Mechanical
248 Jayant Kumar Das EEE
249 Botu Bharathkumar Mechanical
250 Nirmal Kumar Jena E &C
251 Kinthali Kranthikumar Mechanical
252 Bandi Hemanth Swami Naidu EEE
253 Velamarthy Leela Dhana Praveen Kumar Mechanical
254 Sattar Ahamed Shaik E & C
255 Nani Rao Palli Mechanical
256 B K Hari Kishore Reddy E & C
257 Dillip Mishra AE & I
258 Suman Khora Mechanical
259 Rupam Nath E & I
260 Stithaprajna Beuria Electrical
261 Swadhin Kumar Das Mechanical
262 Bidhu Bhusan Bhol Mechanical
263 Sanjaya Kumar Mahananda Mechanical
264 Chinmoy Mallik EEE
265 Siddhant Satpathy Mechanical
266 Akshyaya Kumar Patel E & T
267 Tushar kanta Behera Mechanical
268 Abhishek Mitra Electrical
269 Tatikonda Venkatesh E & C
270 Rasumsetty Saikoteswara Rao EEE
271 Pramod Kumar Mechanical
272 Gunji Sarath Chandu E & C
273 Pinky Sahu E & T
274 Lalit Sahu Mechanical
275 Biranchi Narayan Satpathy Mechanical
276 Karagani Venkatesh Power
277 Saumya Dandapat Mechanical
278 Rapaka Sai Lakshmi Power
279 S K Mahamudullah Mechanical
280 Makkena Sai Krishna Mechanical
281 Varanasi Sai Santosh Swamy Mechanical
282 Immanni Manoj Kumar Mechanical
283 Kondiboyina K S K Kireeti Raju Mechanical
284 Chitturi Sriram Mechanical
285 Kumar Saurabh Mechanical
286 Chandan Kumar Naik Electrical
287 Sidhartha Sankar Mechanical
288 Rootam Suman Sahu Mechanical
289 Himalaya Bastia Mechanical
290 Subhadarshini Behera ETC

  • Admission open for Degree/diploma engineers to 24th batch of 30 weeks duration training on O&M of Thermal Power Plant & Solar Power to start by Mid December 2017.
  • Admission open to Degree/diploma engineering students for 1 MONTH duration condensed training course on O&M of Thermal Power Plant.
  • 23rd Batch class commenced from 17th July 2017.
  • Specialised training on "ADVANCED GAS TURBINE & CCPP" was held from 4th September to 8th September 2017 for engineers from MECON Ltd.
  • Recently 8 Engineers placed in O&M Solutions Private Limited, Bhubaneswar.
  • Recently 8 Engineers placed in JAY BALAJI INDUSTRIES LIMITED, Durgapur.
  • Specialised Training on "STEAM TURBINE GOVERNING" was held on 27th & 28th of January 2017, where many experienced engineers from different corporate houses attended the program
  • Onsite Training to Engineers of TATAPOWER NELLORE (27th September 2017) on O&M of Boilers & Auxiliaries and Coal conveying System.
  • Onsite Training to Engineers of TATAPOWER BINA (25th & 26th August 2016) on Boiler & Turbine.
  • Training to Engineers at DB Power, Raigarh on Boiler Tube Failure, Emergencies and Turbine Governing System from 12th September 2016 to 15th September 2016
  • Training to Engineers from Gas Authority India Ltd. from 1st August 2016 to 6th August 2016
  • 22nd batch of 30 weeks Training on O&M of Thermal Power Plant compleated.
  • 90 Days Training on Skill Development program of SURYAMITRA 1St Batch Compleated.
  • Completed 1 batch of training at Tata Sponge.
  • Completed 5 batches of training at Tata Power.
  • Short Term Training given to working professionals from corporate houses like GAIL,TATA SPONGE, TATA POWER, NALCO, HINDALCO, ADITYABIRLA, OPGC, GMR, LANCO, MONNET POWER, NAVBHARAT, IFFCO, KPSE, BRPL, SOGEX OMAN, AVANTA POWER & SEMBCORP(United Arab Emirates).MECON



  • OMS Power Training And Research Institute has been recognized by theCentral Electricity Authority (CEA), Ministry of Power, Govt. of India.for providing the training on O&M of elcetrical plants, transmission & Distribution systems irrespective of the capacity of the power plant/ voltage level of transmission & Distribution systems.

    • Thermal Power Plant Training
    • Thermal Power Plant Refresher Course
    • Advanced PC based Simulator Training course of 2 Weeks duration available.
    • Refresher Course on Indian Power Sector & Regulatory Affairs
    • Refresher Course on Power Plant Chemistry
    • Vocational Training
    • Need based Power Plant Training

    Books Download